Lutonians who served at Gallipoli

Event date

15th August 1915

Media files and documents

Classifications

Entity info.
1/5th Bedfords in Luton, June 1915

 

On June 5th, 1915, the 1/5th Bedfords ended a gruelling 60-miles farewell march around the county in Luton (picture above). They knew they were about to leave for foreign service, but not the date or destination as far as the men were concerned. A little over seven weeks later, in the early hours of July 26th, they were given a rousing send-off by the people of St Albans as they boarded trains to take them to Devonport to sail eventually to Gallipoli. (Follow this link for more Gallipoli stories).

Below is a compilation of lists of names and addresses of local men in the 1/5th Bedfords who fought at Gallipoli, as provided for the Luton News and Saturday Telegraph by their relatives at the time and published in August and September 1915.

Hopefully, a good number of these men did return and their names may not be therefore acknowledged by being included on rolls of honour. Other men will, of course, have gone to Gallipoli later to replaced those on the original lists who were killed or wounded. This list will be updated periodically to add any further names that appear in subsequent editions of Luton newspapers.

 

OFFICERS

Lieut-Col E. W. BRIGHTEN - Lingfield, Lansdowne Road, Luton.

Lieut F. W. BALLANCE - 9 Albion Street, Dunstable.

Lieut Frank HOBBS - Messrs George Kent Ltd, Luton.

Lieut C. R. JAMES - Biggleswade.

Second Lieut P. R. CHAUNDLER - Biggleswade.

Capt Brian C. CUMBERLAND - The Lynchet, Hart Hill, Luton.

Capt Charles Tanqueray BAKER - The Rectory, Dunstable.

Lieut Frank S. SHOOSMITH - St Kilda, Hart Hill, Luton.

Lieut Cyril R. LYDDEKER- The Lodge, Harpenden.

Capt E. T. MAIER - Luton

Second-Lieut R. D. J. BRIGHTEN - London

 

NCOs AND MEN

ABBOTT: L-Cpl Rowland, 4025 - Luton.

ADAMS: Pte Arthur - Charles Street, Luton.

ADAMS: Pte H - (Luton News staff member), St Albans.

ALLEN: Pte Bert W., 3662 - 30 Essex Street, Luton.

ALLEN: Pte E., 4099 - 76 Claremont Road, Luton.

ALLEN: Sgt W. G., 3118 - 63 Cambridge Street, Luton.

AMBRIDGE: Pte Charles John, 3500 - 74 Dane Road, Luton.

ANDERSON: Pte Edward - 27 Brache Street, Luton.

ANDERSON: Pte Herbert, 5048, B Coy - 73 Saxon Road, Luton.

ARNOLD: Pte Samuel, 3611 - 10 Chase Street, Luton.

ARNOLD: Pte W., 3799, B Company - 102 Highbury Road, Luton.

BACCHUS: Pte Charles, 4414, A Company - 6 Bolton Road, Luton.

BALDWIN: Pte Percy, 5084 - 40 Alma Street, Luton.

BAKER: Pte A. G., 4176 - 23 Collingdon Street, Luton

BAKER: Scout A. J., 3107 - 23 Collingdon Street, Luton.

BALDWIN: Pte Percy, 5084 - 40 Alma Street, Luton.

BALL: Pte William H., 4552 - 22 Bailey Street, Luton.

BARKER: Pte A., 4058 - 5 Buxton Road, Luton.

BARRETT: Pte George, 4091, B Company - 32 South Road, Luton.

BARTON: Pte A., 4179, - 107 New Town Street, Luton.

BARTON: Pte Cyril Bert, 3120 - 18 Brache Street, Luton.

BARTON: Pte J. W. - 80 Cambridge Street, Luton.

BASS: Sgt R. E. - Collingdon Street, Luton. [Later promoted Sec-Lieut]

BASS: Pte Stanley, 3090 - 76 Hitchin Road, Luton.

BAVISTER: Signaller William, 3720 - 41 Bailey Street, Luton.

BENT: Pte HORACE Stanley, 3078 - 55 Liverpool Road, Luton.

BERRY: Pte Harry - Biscot Road, Luton.

BIGGS: Pte G, 4182 - Dunstable Place, Luton.

BLAYDON: Pte A. - The Knapps, Toddington Road, Leagrave.

BLAYDON: Pte C. - The Knapps, Toddington Road, Leagrave.

BONHAM: Pte Hubert W., 3902, B Company - 3 Naseby Road, Luton.

BOON: Pte Fred, 3127 - 28 St Ann's Road, Luton.

BOUGHTON: Pte Charles, 3898 - 58 York Street, Luton.

BRAZIER: Coy Sgt-Major, 4391 - 25 Alma Street, Luton.

BREED: Pte Bertie - 7 Talbot Road, Luton.

BROWN: Pte F., 3133 - 4 Bolton Road, Luton.

BROWN: Sgt P., 3924 - 27 Pondwicks Road, Luton.

BROWN: Pte Percy, 4185 - 27 Whitby Road, Luton.

BROOKES: L-Cpl E. W., 4483 - 108 Ridgway Road, Luton.

BROOKS: Pte S., 4848, B Company - 75 Beech Road, Luton.

BUCKINGHAM: Sgt Aubrey - 82 Warwick Road, Luton.

BUCKINGHAM: Sgt David William - 82 Warwick Road, Luton.

BUCKINGHAM: Pte Frank - 82 Warwick Road, Luton.

BUNKER: L-Cpl F. W., 3950 - 28 Russell Rise, Luton.

BURGESS: Pte Arthur - 353 Hitchin Road, Luton.

BURGESS: Sgt T. - 6 Ashburnham Road, Luton.

BURGESS: Cpl W. J., 4034 - 4 Nursery Cottages, Old Bedford Road, Luton.

BURGESS: Scout Walter, 3920, A Company - 19 Milton Road, Luton.

BUSHBY: Pte W. G., 4190 - 17 Essex Street, Luton.

CANNON: Pte Francis, 5017 - 78 Boyle Street, Luton.

CHAMBERLAIN: Pte H. G. - 80 Cambridge Street, Luton.

CHAMBERS: Pte H. N. - 21 Crawley Green Road, Luton.

CHILTON: QM Sgt T. - 26 Melson Street, Luton.

COOK: Pte George Thomas, 4194 - 24 Essex Street, Luton.

COOK: Pte Herbert E. - 65 Langley Street, Luton.

COOTE: Pte Fred, 4047, B Company - 54 Ivy Road, Luton.

COUSINS: Pte A. R. - 47 Chapel Street, Luton.

COX: Pte S. A., 4071, B Company - 36 Elizabeth Street, Luton.

CREASEY: Pte Horace J. H., 3556 - 323 Hitchin Road, Luton.

CREW: Pte A. G., 4630, A Company - 64 Cobden Street, Luton.

CULLIS: Pte J. R., 3651, D Company - 49 Queen Street, Luton.

CUMBERLAND: Pte J. W., 3909, B Company - 121 High Town Road, Luton.

CURRANT: Pte Edward, 3846, B Company - 148 Castle Street, Luton.

CUSTANCE: Pte Harry - 15 King's Road, Luton.

DAY: L-Cpl Albert, 3106 - 25 Brache Street, Luton.

DAY: Pte S., 4204, B Company - Kingston Road, Luton.

DAY: Sgt A. J., 3963 - 6 Gaitskill Row, Luton.

DAY: Cpl W, 3642 - 196 High Town Road, Luton. (Promoted to L-Sgt).

DAY: Pte A., 3711 - 81 Boyle Street, Luton.

DAVIS: Pte H. B., 3638 - 30 Hastings Street, Luton.

DIMMOCK: Pte H. - 10 Dordans Road, Leagrave.

DIMMOCK: Pte W. J., 3514, B Company - 33 Albert Road, Luton.

DODD: Pte E., 3502, B Company - 31 Manor Path, Luton.

DOLBY: L-Cpl Alfred - 8 Adelaide Terrace, Luton.

DOLBY: Pte Harry, 3455 - 8 Adelaide Terrace, Luton.

DUNHAM: Pte Sidney - 31 Brunswick Street, Luton.

EAST: Pte A. S. - Tythe Cottages, Toddington Road, Leagrave.

EDWARDS: Pte Sidney George - 77 Russell Rise, Luton.

EGGLETON: Pte John, 3491 - 100 Maple Road, Luton.

ELLINGHAM: Pte Alfred J., 3915 - 39 Hibbert Street, Luton.

ELSTON: Sgt G., 2860 - 13 Jubilee Street, Luton.

EMERTON: Pte H., 3656, A Company - Chalton, Dunstable.

EVERITT: Pte F. S., 4076 , A Company - 16 Hastings Street, Luton.

FAIREY: Pte Edgar Victor - 5 Salisbury Road, Luton.

FENSOME: Pte Williams - 14 Park Place, Luton.

FIELD: Scout John, 3132 - 53 Alma Street, Luton.

FIELD: (S.B.) Pte George H., 3170, B Company - 201 High Town Road, Luton.

FISHER: Pte John Thomas - 33 Essex Street, Luton

FISHER: Pte Sidney, 4214, B Company - 19 Tavistock Street, Luton.

FLITTON: Pte William George, 5045 - 1 Letchworth Road, Limbury.

FOSKETT: Pte Henry - 11 Grafton Terrace, High Town, Luton.

FOSTER: Sgt W., 2958, First Class Machine Gun Instructor - 2 Bolton Road, Luton.

FOWLER: Pte A. T., 2958 - 17 Dane Road, Luton.

FOX: Pte Arthur, 3469, B Company - 108 Selbourne Road, Luton.

FRASER: Pte W., 3448 - 58 Malvern Road, Luton.

GAME: L-Cpl J., 4027 - 40 Burr Street, Luton.

GARRETT: Pte Walter, 4064 - 82 New Town Street, Luton.

GATHARD: Pte P., 3727, B Company - 14 Ridgway Road, Luton.

GATHERCOLE: Pte H., 4218, A Company - Saxon Road, Luton.

GILDER: Pte Claude - 35 Moor Street, Luton.

GOODSHIP: Pte Frederick, 3824 - 169 High Town Road, Luton..

GOODSHIP: Pte Horace, 3840 - The Green, Stopsley.

GOODWIN: Pte Horace, 3921 - 26 Richmond Hill, Luton.

GOODWIN: Pte Sidney, 4221 - 5 Belmont Road, Luton.

GORBOLD: Pte John, 4042 - 14 Vicarage Street, Luton.

GOYMER: Pte G. - 15 Crawley Green Road, Luton.

GOYMER: Pte W. J. - 15 Crawley Green Road, Luton.

GRAVES: Pte A, 4489 - 33 York Street, Luton.

GREGORY: Pte R. - 96Ashton Road, Luton.

GRUBB: Pte E., 2758 - 9 Windmill Street, Luton.

GUTTERIDGE: L-Cpl F. - Kingston Road, Luton.

HALFHEAD: Pte Percy Victor, 4996, D Company - 20 Wood Street, Luton.

HALFPENNY: Pte A., 3639 - 29 York Street, Luton.

HALFPENNY: Pte C. H., 3640 - 29 York Street, Luton.

HAMMETT: Pte H., 7135 - 114 Castle Street, Luton.

HAWES: Pte Arthur, 2959, Machine Gun Section - 18 Dudley Street, Luton. (Later promoted to L-Cpl).

HAWKES: Pte G. L. - 58 Baker Street, Luton.

HAYNES: L-Cpl T. W., 4089, B Company - 11 New Street, Luton.

HAYWARD: Pte A, 3439 - 9 New Town Street, Luton.

HEWLETT: Pte George Walter, 4225 - 3 Grange Road, Luton.

HEWITT: (S-B) Herbert, 3609 - 15 Essex Street, Luton.

HEWITT: Pte Stanley, 3130 - 30 Ashton Road, Luton.

HIGGINS: Pte Percy, 4073 - 12 Holly Street, Luton.

HIGHTON: Signaller J. - Havelock Road, Luton.

HILL: Pte Albert E., 2878, Machine Gun Section - 120 Oak Road, Luton.

HILL: Pte E., 4309, D Company - 8 New Street, Luton.

HILLYARD: Pte Eric, 5052 - 29 Liverpool Road, Luton.

HINKS: Sgt Albert, 2382 - 36 Windsor Street, Luton.

HOLDERNESS: Pte Horace - 33 Duke Street, Luton.

HOLT: Pte Bert, 4360 - 48 Dudley Street, Luton.

HORSLER: Pte Horace, 4494 - 12 Adelaide Terrace, Luton.

HUNT: Pte Henry - 30 Princess Street, Luton.

HURD: Pte Leonard, 3449 - 32 Beech Road, Luton.

IBBETT: Pte W. G., 3073 - 6 Warwick Road, Luton.

IMPEY: Pte Charles, 4232 - 32 Cobden Street, Luton.

IMPEY: Pte Percy William - 7 Stanley Street, Luton.

JANES: Pte J. W., 2784 - Rookwood, Waller Avenue, Leagrave.

JARVIS: Cpl William - 9 Surrey Street, Luton.

JEFFERSON: Pte Walter - 13 Duke Street, Luton.

KING: Pte Frederick (machine gunner), 4239 - 15 Crawley Road, Luton.

KING: Pte William, 3914 - 6 Tavistock Street, Luton.

KIRTON: Pte Richard Thomas - 17 Arthur Street, Luton.

KITCHENER: Pte C. - 92 Hitchin Road, Luton.

LACK: Pte S., 4829, C Company - 20 St Ann's Road, Luton.

LAKE: L-Sgt S. E., 3661, D Company - 30 Grange Road, Luton.

LAMBERT: Sgt Harry J., 2632 - 131 Hitchin Road, Luton.

LARGE: Pte A. E., 4496 - 25 Dorset Street, Luton.

LEE: Pte A. - ex-employee at Luton Gas Works.

LEMMON: Pte F. J. W. - 34 Spencer Road, Luton.

LEWIN: Pte R. - 54 Grange Road, Luton.

LEWZEY: Coy Sgt-Major W. J., 3043 - 41 Beech Road, Luton.

LISTER: Pte William, 3635 - 36 Shirley Road, Luton.

LLOYD: Pte Alfred Fieldhouse, 4245, B Company - 40 Milton Road, Luton.

LONG: Pte Alfred, 3845 - 19 Alma Street, Luton.

MARDLE: Pte Horace - Windsor Cottages, Caddington.

MARKS: Pte A., 2999 - Machine Gun Section - 23 Chequer Street, Luton.

MARLOW: Pte W. C. - 65 Hartley Road, Luton.

MARLOW: Pte G. - 65 Hartley Road, Luton.

MARLOW: Pte Horace - 77 Buxton Road, Luton.

MARSHALL: Pte George, 4371 - 7 Bailey Street, Luton.

MARTIN: Pte S. H., 4079 - The Firs, Dunstable Road, Leagrave.

MAYES: Signaller Albert - 18 Mill Street, Luton.

McCORMICK: Sgt Ronald, B Company - Salisbury Arms, Wellington Street, Luton.

McDADE: Scout B, 3452 - 59 Grange Road, Luton.

McDONALD: L-Cpl N. J., 2670 - 77 Church Street, Luton.

McLAREN: Pte Alexander - 96 Grange Road, Luton.

McPHEAT: Sgt John Glenmore - Letchworth Road, Limbury.

MEDCALFE: Pte H. J., 4370 - 33 Ashton Street, Luton.

MITCHINSON: Drummer W., 3628 - 3 Guildford Street, Luton.

MOATE: Pte Cecil, 4641 - 23 Union Street, Luton.

MOIR: Pte H., 4034, B Company - 55 Warwick Road, Luton.

MORGAN: Pte A. G., 3478 - 24 Back Street, Luton.

MORGAN: Pte Herbert, 4247 - 8 Peache Street, Luton.

MOSS: Pte H. W., 4423 - 49 May Street, Luton.

MUNN: Pte George, 4248 - 1 Richmond Hill, Luton.

OAKLEY: Pte Horace, 5085, A Company - 8 Queen Square, Luton.

O'BRIEN: L-Cpl, 3881, A Company - 88 Cromwell Road, Luton.

OLNEY: Pte Cyril, 3930 - 66 Ivy Road, Luton.

OSBORN: Pte T., 3016, D Company - 7 Stockingstone Road, Luton.

PAKES: Signaller A., 3951 - 31 Malvern Road, Luton.

PAKES: Pte Harry, 4257 - 48 Dudley Street, Luton.

PARSONS: Pte Arthur - 32 Chase Street, Luton.

PARSONS: Pte William, 4767 - 45 Manor Path Luton.

PATES: Pte Arthur - Luton.

PATTEN: Pte A., 3926 - 109 Ash Road, Luton.

PAYNE: Sgt Albert - 2 Beech Road, Luton.

PAYNE: Cpl Nathan, 3457 - 2 Beech Road, Luton.

PEARSON: Drummer C - Kings Road, Luton.

PECK: Pte E., 2900, D Company - 6 East Avenue, Park Street, Luton.

PERRINS: Pte Charles, 3620, D Company - 44 Ash Road, Luton.

PETERS: Pte F., 3809 - Stopsley.

PHILLIPS: L-Cpl C. Douglas, 3112, Machine Gun Section - 30 Cromwell Road, Luton.

PHILPOTT: Pte C. H, 4037, A Company - 21 Langley Place, Luton.

PINNEY: L-Cpl P. - 22 Essex Street, Luton.

PINNEY: Pte W. - 22 Essex Street, Luton.

PLUMMER: Pte Arthur., 5047 - 61 Collingdon Street, Luton.

PLUMMER: Pte Charles, 4402 - 13 Taylor Street, Luton.

PLUMMER. Pte C., 3116, Machine Gun Section - 61 Collingdon Street, Luton.

PLUMMER: Sgt J., 3717 - 61 Collingdon Street, Luton.

POLLARD: Pte Alfred - 44 Jubilee Street, Luton.

POWELL: Stretcher-bearer George, 3677, C Company - 4 Granville Road, Luton.

PUDDEPHATT: Pte Harold Fred, 3066 - 50 Butlin Road, Luton.

PYNE: Pte G., 4316, B Company - 39 Beech Road, Luton.

RAYNER: Sgt H., 4267, B Company - 66 Russell Street, Luton.

REYNOLDS: L-Cpl Percy W., 2843, B Company, Machine Gun Section - 68 Cobden Street, Luton.

RICHARDSON: Pte Ernest, 3807 - 12 Inkerman Street, Luton.

RICHARDSON: Pte William, 3843 - 12 Inkerman Street, Luton.

RIMMER: Pte Frank, 4085 - 153 Tennyson Road, Luton.

ROBERTS: Pte J., 3812 - 26 Boyle Street, Luton.

ROBINSON: Pte Hugh, 3169, Beds machine gun section - Flamstead.

ROBINSON: Pte S., 4432 - 9 New Town Street, Luton.

ROBINSON: Pte Sammy, 4057, A Company - 42 Midland Road, Luton.

ROGERS: Pte Harry, 4772, D Company - 32 Maple Road, Luton.

ROLT: Pte Frederick, 3610, B Company - 80 Windsor Street, Luton.

RUMBLES: Pte H., 4503 - 54 Boyle Street, Luton.

RUTTER: Pte L., 4273, A Company - 2 Front Street, Slip End.

RYAN: (S.B.) Pte W. C., 2673 - 14 Bailey Street, Luton.

SAUNDERS: Pte R. W., 4274 - 24 Church Street, Luton.

SCOTT: QM Sgt Edward - Grove Road, Luton.

SCOTT: Pte Harold, 3854 - 76 Leagrave Road, Luton.

SEABROOK: Pte N. W., 5076 - 35 Union Street, Luton.

SHANE: Pte Charles, 2714 - 7 Warwick Road, Luton.

SHAW: Pte Thomas - 1 Bolton Road, Luton.

SINCLAIR: Pte James - Wimbourne Road, Luton.

SKINNER: Pte Raymond, 4086, B Company - 12 Holly Walk, Luton.

SMITH: Pte Alfred, 4275 - 29 Park Road West, Luton.

SMITH: Pte Arthur - Stopsley Green, Luton.

SMITH: Pte Ernest, 4276 - 82 Warwick Road, Luton.

SMITH: Pte George, 4867 - 84 Hitchin Road, Luton.

SMITH: Pte Herbert, 3477 - 58 New Town Street, Luton.

SMITH: Pte Percy, 4066 - Stopsley Green.

SMITH: Pte Sidney, 4831, C Company - 79 Wenlock Street, Luton.

SNOXELL: Pte Cyril, 3099, C Company - 84 Grange Road, Luton.

SNOXELL: Pte Harry, 4376 - 31 Boyle Street, Luton.

SOPER: Pte C. W., 3554 - 81 Boyle Street, Luton.

SOPER: Pte W. 3555 - 81 Boyle Street, Luton.

SPACEY: Pte A. - 8 Alfred Street, Luton.

SPILLER: Pte G., 3637 - 30 Clifton Road, Luton.

STANFORD: Pte Percy - 29 Langley Road, Luton.

STENHOUSE: Pte John, 3553 - 36 Clifton Road, Luton.

STEVENS: Pte Bert, 4280, A Company - 16 Chequer Street, Luton.

STEWART: Pte P., 3071 - 98 Grange Road, Luton.

STIMPSON: Pte W. - 63 Windmill Street, Luton.

STOKES: Pte C. G., 2157, RAMC attd 1/5th Beds Regt - 53 Wellington Road, Walthamstow.

STOTT-EVERETT: L-Cpl A., 2426, A Company - 219 High Town Road, Luton.

TEBBEY: L-Cpl William George, 2973 - 8 Wenlock Street, Luton.

THOMAS: Pte J., 4411 - 70 Warwick Road, Luton.

THRUSSELL: Pte William, 4044 - 97 Church Street, Luton.

THURLOW: Pte Frederick, 2702 - 216 Wellington Street, Luton.

TITMUSS: Pte Albert - Slip End.

TITMUSS: Pte Alfred, 4338, C Company - 40 Milton Road, Luton.

TOMPKINS: Pte Walter E., 4378, D Company - 75 Ash Road, Luton.

TOYER: Pte Bert - 7 Burr Street, Luton.

TOYER: Pte Herbert Stanley - 22 Duke Street, Luton.

TOYER: Pte William, 4894 - Summer Street, Slip End.

TOYER: Pte W., 4290, B Company - Summer Street, Slip End.

TURNER: Pte Charles, 5049 - 27 Baker Street, Luton.

TURNER: Pte Sidney W., 3847, A Company - 8 Ash Road, Luton.

WALKER: Pte Arthur, 4578 - 400 Hitchin Road, Luton.

WARD: Pte James - Mill View Cottage, Letchworth Road, Limbury.

WARD: Pte John, 4380 - 3 East Avenue, Park Street, Luton.

WARREN: Pte B., 4381, D Company - Aley Green.

WATKINS: Pte George Albert, 2785 - Fulham (late Luton).

WATSON: Pte A. M. 2674, C Company - The Clarence, Luton.

WEBB: Pte Sidney Walter, 4295 - 1 Saunders Cottages, Lille

WEBDALE: Pte Percy, 3841 - 10 Stuart Street, Luton.

WESLEY: Pte Jesse, 4296 - 40 Windsor Street, Luton.

WHEELER: Sgt G., 3549 - 29 John Street, Luton.

WHITE: Pte Charles - 56 Frederic Street, Luton.

WHITE: Pte T. - 68 Buxton Road, Luton.

WHITEHEAD: L-Cpl Edward J, 3288 - 26 Napier Road, Luton.

WHITTEMORE: Pte E. A., 4764 - 42 King's Road, Luton.

WICKSON: Scout A. J., 3108 - 71 Dordans Road, Leagrave.

WILDMAN: Pte Ivan - 27 Ridgway Road, Luton.

WILKINSON: Pte H., 4300, A Coy - 29 Butlin Road, Luton.

WILLIS: Pte George Henry Brown - 16 St Ann's Road, Luton.

WITHERIDGE: Pte H. - Luton.

WOODLEY: Pte Stanley, 3387 - 35 Duke Street, Luton.

WRIGHT: Pte C., 4315 - 66 Frederic Street, Luton.

YOUNG: Sgt W., 2580 - 74 Church Street, Luton.

 

OTHER REGIMENTS

BAILEY: Able Seaman Herbert Arthur Bailey, Hawke Battalion, Royal Naval Division - 64 Grove Road, Luton.

BARTLETT: Petty Officer mechanic Claude Alwyn, RN - 17 Dunstable Road, Luton.

BETTS: Pte Joseph Edward, Eastern Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance - 57 Ashton Road, Luton.

BIGLEY: Sapper H., E.A.R.E. - 88 Warwick Road, Luton.

BODSWORTH: Sapper F. P., E.A.R.E. - 28 St Saviour's Crescent, Luton.

BRANSON: Sapper C. J., E.A.R.E. - 29 Grove Road, Luton.

BUSHWELL: Sapper W., E.A.R.E. - 93 Hitchin  Road, Luton.

CARRINGTON: Driver C., E.A.R.E. - Luton.

CHAMPKEN: Pte W. G. - 1/1st Eastern Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C. - 184 Wellington Street, Luton.

CONOLLY: Gunner Daniel, North Midland Brigade - 7 Holly Walk, Luton.

COOK: Sapper Percy, E.A.R.E. - 65 Langley Street, Luton.

GATHARD: Sapper S., E.A.R.E. - 4 Lyndhurst Road, Luton.

GEORGE: Sapper Stanley W., E.A.R.E. - 58 Belmont Road, Luton.

GOODWIN: Driver Herbert, E.A.R.E. - 36 Richmond Hill, Luton.

GORE: Pte B., 1st Essex Regiment - 32 St Ann's Road, Luton.

GOURLEY: Sapper, E.A.R.E. - 8 Smart Street, Luton.

GRICE: Cpl E., Eastern Mounted Brigade Field Ambulance, R.A.M.C. - Station House, Midland Road, Luton.

HEALEY: Sapper A. (Gus), E.A.R.E. - 31 Court Road, Luton.

HOBBS: Driver H. E., 16th Australian Army Service Corps - Kentville, Conway Road, Luton.

INGRAM: Signaller Ben M., E.A.R.E. - 49 Ashburnham Road, Luton.

PORTER: Sapper J. T., E.A.R.E. - 18 Cobden Street, Luton.

PRICE: Pte Robert, E.A.R.E. - 2 Albion Road, Luton.

RALLEY: Sapper W., E.A.R.E. - 160 New Town Street, Luton.

RANCE: Driver P., E.A.R.E. - Luton.

ROE: Sapper Jack, E.A.R.E. - 27 Grove Road, Luton.

STEEDENS: Cpl Sidney, E.A.R.E. - 66 Park Road West, Luton.

WEBB: Cpl B. F., Royal Munster Fusiliers - 10 Westbourne Road, Luton.

WHITTEMORE: Sapper, E.A.R.E. - 5 East Avenue, Park Street, Luton.

WILSON: L-Cpl, E.A.R.E. - 14 Maple Road, Luton.

WING: Sapper George, E.A.R.E. - 35 Beech Road, Luton.

WRIGHT: Sapper R. F., E.A.R.E. - 127 Albert Road, Luton.

 

Event Place

1/5th Bedfords in Luton, June 1915

Author: Deejaya

Add comment

Log in or register to post comments